Amazing Christmas is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Amazing Christmas's Privacy Policy.

1. The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

We also collect information about you when you use our website

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

We track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Amazing Christmas which you would not like to receive, please Contact Us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

3. Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Amazing Christmas holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please Contact Us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the NPP, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our refusal.

4. Security

Amazing Christmas will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Amazing Christmas cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at Privacy Policy. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please Contact Us.